Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-31

Gland Pharma Limited

GLANDNSEHealthcare
₹2,502.9
-14.10 (-0.56%)
Strong Buy

Momentum (99/100) does the heavy lifting; valuation (62/100) is the drag.

Buy zone
The bottom line

Gland Pharma Limited earns a Strong Buy from StocksWizard, with a blended score of 79/100. At ₹2,502.9 it trades below our blended DCF and relative-multiples fair value of ₹2,631.69, about 5% upside to that estimate — we read it as fairly valued. On 37.4x trailing earnings it sits roughly in line with the Healthcare median of about 37.6x. It's trading right at its 52-week high of ₹2,550. Financial health scores 100/100, in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 8/9. The average analyst target of ₹2,189.57 implies about 13% downside across 14 analysts. It clears 11 of 13 investability checks, with durability 75, valuation 66 and momentum 99 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹2,631.69up 5.15%
Fairly valued
Price ₹2,502.9Range ₹1,251.45₹3,030.33
DCF + relative blendhigh confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹2,105.35.

Analyst views

14 analysts10 buy · 1 hold · 3 sell
12-month consensus target₹2,189.57down 12.52%

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-31
1D
down 0.56%
1W
up 5.17%
1M
up 2.32%
3M
up 41.14%
6M
up 39.04%
1Y

52-week range

-1.85% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Above 50-DMA₹2,365Above 200-DMA₹1,934

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Strong Buy79
A
Financial health 100/100
Altman Z 12.58 · Safe zone

Piotroski F-score 8/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability75
Valuation66
Momentum99

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 11 of 13 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • Fail: ROE above 15%: 10.5%
  • Pass: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 0.03x
  • Pass: Positive free cash flow
  • Pass: Revenue growth > 10%: 22%
  • Pass: Earnings growing: 96%
  • Pass: Net margin ≥ 10%: 16.0%
  • Pass: Current ratio > 1.5: 4.68
  • Pass: Below our fair value
  • Fail: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Pass: Above 200-day average
  • Pass: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • Pass: Altman Z in safe zone: Z 12.58
  • Pass: Piotroski ≥ 7: 8/9

Quarterly results

Revenue · 1Q2026
₹1,743 Cr
Net profit
₹367 Cr
Margin
21%
2Q2025
3Q2025
4Q2025
1Q2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue QoQ +3%

Annual financials

Revenue · 2026
₹6,431 Cr
Net profit
₹1,046 Cr
Margin
16%
2023
2024
2025
2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue YoY +14%

Shareholding

  • Promoter51.8%
  • Institutions36.3%
  • Public & other11.9%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹38,373 Cr
P/E ratio
37.4
P/B ratio
3.70
EPS (TTM)
₹62.28
ROE
10.5%
Debt / Equity
0.03x
Profit margin
16.0%
Free cash flow
₹504 Cr
52-week high
₹2,550
-1.85% from high
52-week low
₹1,596.8
Dividend yield
0.9%
Beta
0.50
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Lightly leveraged balance sheet.
  • Healthy profit margin (16.0%).
  • Trading near its 52-week high.
  • Financially solid — Altman Z 12.58.
  • High Piotroski quality score (8/9).

Opportunities

  • Earnings growing (96% YoY).
  • Revenue growing (22% YoY).
  • Trading in our value buy zone versus sector peers.

About Gland Pharma Limited

Gland Pharma Limited manufactures and sells injectable formulations globally, including in India, the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The company develops active pharmaceutical ingredients through synthesis of complex molecules such as low molecular weight heparins, corticosteroids, peptides, and cytotoxic compounds for various therapeutic categories.

Gland Pharma Limited — frequently asked questions

Is Gland Pharma Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates Gland Pharma Limited (GLAND) a Strong Buy, based on a blended score of 79/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is Gland Pharma Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates Gland Pharma Limited's fair value at about ₹2,631.69, versus a current price of ₹2,502.9 — roughly 5% upside. On that basis the stock looks fairly valued.

Is Gland Pharma Limited financially healthy?

Gland Pharma Limited scores 100/100 on our financial-health model, placing it in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 8/9.

How has Gland Pharma Limited's share price performed?

Gland Pharma Limited is up 41% over three months, and last traded at ₹2,502.9. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.