Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-29

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited

HSCLNSEBasic Materials
₹769.9
+20.25 (+2.70%)
Hold

Momentum (92/100) does the heavy lifting; valuation (0/100) is the drag.

ExpensiveOvervalued
The bottom line

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited earns a Hold from StocksWizard, with a blended score of 45/100. At ₹769.9 it trades above our blended DCF and relative-multiples fair value of ₹384.95, about 50% downside to that estimate — we read it as overvalued by 50%. On 49.5x trailing earnings it sits pricier than the Basic Materials median of about 22.2x. The price is about 4% below its 52-week high of ₹800.9 and 83% above the low of ₹421.43. Financial health scores 100/100, in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 3/9. The average analyst target of ₹720 implies about 6% downside across 1 analysts. It clears 7 of 11 investability checks, with durability 74, valuation 0 and momentum 92 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹384.95down 50.00%
Overvalued by 50%
Price ₹769.9Range ₹354.15₹415.75
DCF + relative blendmedium confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹307.96.

Analyst views

1 analysts0 buy · 1 hold · 0 sell
12-month consensus target₹720down 6.48%

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-29
1D
up 2.70%
1W
up 0.21%
1M
up 13.35%
3M
up 26.85%
6M
up 71.99%
1Y

52-week range

-3.87% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Above 50-DMA₹676Above 200-DMA₹530

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Hold45
A
Financial health 100/100
Altman Z 17.18 · Safe zone

Piotroski F-score 3/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability74
Valuation0
Momentum92

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 7 of 11 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • No data: ROE above 15%
  • Pass: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 0.16x
  • Fail: Positive free cash flow
  • Pass: Revenue growth > 10%: 28%
  • Pass: Earnings growing: 25%
  • Pass: Net margin ≥ 10%: 16.1%
  • No data: Current ratio > 1.5
  • Fail: Below our fair value
  • Fail: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Pass: Above 200-day average
  • Pass: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • Pass: Altman Z in safe zone: Z 17.18
  • Fail: Piotroski ≥ 7: 3/9

Quarterly results

Revenue · 2Q2026
₹1,432 Cr
Net profit
₹230 Cr
Margin
16%
4Q2025
1Q2026
2Q2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue QoQ +11%

Annual financials

Revenue · 2026
₹4,658 Cr
Net profit
₹751 Cr
Margin
16%
2020
2024
2025
2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue YoY +1%

Shareholding

  • Promoter59.9%
  • Institutions6.5%
  • Public & other33.6%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹39,838 Cr
P/E ratio
49.5
P/B ratio
8.46
EPS (TTM)
₹15.94
ROE
Debt / Equity
0.16x
Profit margin
16.1%
Free cash flow
₹-68 Cr
52-week high
₹800.9
-3.87% from high
52-week low
₹421.43
Dividend yield
0.1%
Beta
0.32
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Lightly leveraged balance sheet.
  • Healthy profit margin (16.1%).
  • Financially solid — Altman Z 17.18.

Opportunities

  • Earnings growing (25% YoY).
  • Revenue growing (28% YoY).

Bear case

Weaknesses

  • Weak Piotroski score (3/9).

Threats

  • Rich valuation versus sector peers.
  • Trades ~50% above our estimated fair value.

About Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited manufactures and sells carbon materials and chemicals across India and international markets. The company operates through two segments: Carbon Materials and Chemicals, and Power. Its product portfolio includes anode materials, LFP cathodes, and recycling materials.

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited — frequently asked questions

Is Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited (HSCL) a Hold, based on a blended score of 45/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited's fair value at about ₹384.95, versus a current price of ₹769.9 — roughly 50% downside. On that basis the stock looks overvalued by 50%.

Is Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited financially healthy?

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited scores 100/100 on our financial-health model, placing it in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 3/9.

How has Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited's share price performed?

Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited is up 27% over three months, and last traded at ₹769.9. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.