Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-29

KPIT Technologies Limited

KPITTECHNSEInformation Technology
₹638.75
+36.30 (+6.03%)
Sell

Valuation (66/100) does the heavy lifting; momentum (0/100) is the drag.

Fair value
The bottom line

StocksWizard rates KPIT Technologies Limited a Sell, scoring 41/100 on our blended model. At ₹638.75 it trades below our blended DCF and relative-multiples fair value of ₹730.11, about 14% upside to that estimate — we read it as fairly valued. On 31.6x trailing earnings it sits roughly in line with the Information Technology median of about 31.6x. The price is about 51% below its 52-week high of ₹1,298.44 and 17% above the low of ₹548.15. Financial health scores 90/100, in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 3/9. The average analyst target of ₹838.29 implies about 31% upside across 21 analysts. It clears 6 of 13 investability checks, with durability 55, valuation 59 and momentum 0 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹730.11up 14.30%
Fairly valued
Price ₹638.75Range ₹319.38₹823.81
DCF + relative blendhigh confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹584.08.

Analyst views

21 analysts13 buy · 5 hold · 3 sell
12-month consensus target₹838.29up 31.24%

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-29
1D
up 6.03%
1W
up 15.11%
1M
down 4.88%
3M
down 15.85%
6M
down 42.03%
1Y

52-week range

-50.81% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Below 50-DMA₹675Below 200-DMA₹900

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Sell41
A
Financial health 90/100
Altman Z 4.58 · Safe zone

Piotroski F-score 3/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability55
Valuation59
Momentum0

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 6 of 13 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • Pass: ROE above 15%: 19.7%
  • Pass: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 0.24x
  • Pass: Positive free cash flow
  • Pass: Revenue growth > 10%: 12%
  • Fail: Earnings growing: -34%
  • Fail: Net margin ≥ 10%: 9.9%
  • Fail: Current ratio > 1.5: 1.03
  • Pass: Below our fair value
  • Fail: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Fail: Above 200-day average
  • Fail: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • Pass: Altman Z in safe zone: Z 4.58
  • Fail: Piotroski ≥ 7: 3/9

Quarterly results

Revenue · 1Q2026
₹1,711 Cr
Net profit
₹163 Cr
Margin
10%
2Q2025
3Q2025
4Q2025
1Q2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue QoQ +6%

Annual financials

Revenue · 2026
₹6,455 Cr
Net profit
₹681 Cr
Margin
11%
2023
2024
2025
2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue YoY +10%

Shareholding

  • Promoter47.5%
  • Institutions30.6%
  • Public & other21.9%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹20,037 Cr
P/E ratio
31.6
P/B ratio
5.66
EPS (TTM)
₹23.3
ROE
19.7%
Debt / Equity
0.24x
Profit margin
9.9%
Free cash flow
₹1,172 Cr
52-week high
₹1,298.44
-50.81% from high
52-week low
₹548.15
Dividend yield
1.1%
Beta
-0.06
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Strong return on equity (19.7%).
  • Lightly leveraged balance sheet.
  • Financially solid — Altman Z 4.58.

Opportunities

  • Well off its 52-week high — possible mean-reversion.

Bear case

Weaknesses

  • Price below its 200-day moving average (downtrend).
  • Weak Piotroski score (3/9).

Threats

  • Earnings contracting year on year.

About KPIT Technologies Limited

KPIT Technologies Limited develops embedded software, artificial intelligence, and digital solutions for automotive and mobility companies across the Americas, United Kingdom, Europe, and internationally. The company provides autonomous driving and advanced driver assistance system solutions, encompassing system engineering, functional safety, platform and software integration, domain validation, and ADAS feature development with AI-based perception and planning capabilities.

KPIT Technologies Limited — frequently asked questions

Is KPIT Technologies Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates KPIT Technologies Limited (KPITTECH) a Sell, based on a blended score of 41/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is KPIT Technologies Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates KPIT Technologies Limited's fair value at about ₹730.11, versus a current price of ₹638.75 — roughly 14% upside. On that basis the stock looks fairly valued.

Is KPIT Technologies Limited financially healthy?

KPIT Technologies Limited scores 90/100 on our financial-health model, placing it in the safe band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 3/9.

How has KPIT Technologies Limited's share price performed?

KPIT Technologies Limited is down 16% over three months, and last traded at ₹638.75. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.