Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-31

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

MARATHONNSEReal Estate
₹389.7
+7.70 (+2.02%)
Hold

Valuation (92/100) does the heavy lifting; financial trend (0/100) is the drag.

Buy zone
The bottom line

Our blended model reads Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited as a Hold at 50/100. On 13.3x trailing earnings it sits cheaper than the Real Estate median of about 27.5x. It's sitting close to its 52-week low of ₹380.05. Financial health scores 95/100, with a Piotroski F-score of 2/9. It clears 5 of 12 investability checks, with durability 72, valuation 83 and momentum 3 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹659.54up 69.24%
Undervalued by 69%
Price ₹389.7Range ₹282.03₹779.4
DCF + relative blendmedium confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹527.63.

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-31
1D
up 2.02%
1W
up 1.82%
1M
down 6.84%
3M
down 20.88%
6M
down 22.73%
1Y

52-week range

-45.09% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Below 50-DMA₹412Below 200-DMA₹481

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Hold50
A
Financial health 95/100
From leverage, liquidity & coverage ratios

Piotroski F-score 2/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability72
Valuation83
Momentum3

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 5 of 12 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • Fail: ROE above 15%: 11.7%
  • Pass: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 0.04x
  • Fail: Positive free cash flow
  • Fail: Revenue growth > 10%: -24%
  • Fail: Earnings growing: -36%
  • Pass: Net margin ≥ 10%: 40.9%
  • Pass: Current ratio > 1.5: 4.87
  • Pass: Below our fair value
  • Pass: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Fail: Above 200-day average
  • Fail: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • No data: Altman Z in safe zone
  • Fail: Piotroski ≥ 7: 2/9

Shareholding

  • Promoter62.7%
  • Institutions12.1%
  • Public & other25.1%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹2,742 Cr
P/E ratio
13.3
P/B ratio
1.18
EPS (TTM)
₹30.6
ROE
11.7%
Debt / Equity
0.04x
Profit margin
40.9%
Free cash flow
₹-94 Cr
52-week high
₹709.68
-45.09% from high
52-week low
₹380.05
Dividend yield
0.3%
Beta
0.43
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Lightly leveraged balance sheet.
  • Healthy profit margin (40.9%).

Opportunities

  • Trading in our value buy zone versus sector peers.
  • Well off its 52-week high — possible mean-reversion.
  • Trades ~69% below our estimated fair value.

Bear case

Weaknesses

  • Price below its 200-day moving average (downtrend).
  • Weak Piotroski score (2/9).

Threats

  • Earnings contracting year on year.

About Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited develops and sells commercial and residential real estate projects in India. Founded in 1969 and headquartered in Mumbai, the company operates as a subsidiary of Marathon Realty Pvt.

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited — frequently asked questions

Is Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited (MARATHON) a Hold, based on a blended score of 50/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited's fair value at about ₹659.54, versus a current price of ₹389.7 — roughly 69% upside. On that basis the stock looks undervalued by 69%.

Is Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited financially healthy?

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited scores 95/100 on our financial-health model, with a Piotroski F-score of 2/9.

How has Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited's share price performed?

Marathon Nextgen Realty Limited is down 21% over three months, and last traded at ₹389.7. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.