Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-31

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited

TBZNSEConsumer Cyclical
₹276.34
-3.23 (-1.16%)
Sell

Financial trend (100/100) does the heavy lifting; quality (58/100) is the drag.

Buy zoneSolvency risk
The bottom line

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited earns a Sell from StocksWizard, with a blended score of 40/100. On 8.5x trailing earnings it sits cheaper than the Consumer Cyclical median of about 27.7x. The price is about 5% below its 52-week high of ₹291.1 and 148% above the low of ₹111.51. Financial health scores 34/100, in the grey band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 4/9. It clears 8 of 13 investability checks, with durability 58, valuation 77 and momentum 97 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹552.68up 100.00%
Undervalued by 100%
Price ₹276.34Range ₹270.27₹596.89
DCF + relative blendlow confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹442.14. Low-confidence estimate — limited data.

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-31
1D
down 1.16%
1W
up 6.74%
1M
up 44.15%
3M
up 84.12%
6M
up 72.66%
1Y

52-week range

-5.07% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Above 50-DMA₹206Above 200-DMA₹170

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Sell40
F
Financial health 34/100
Altman Z 2.36 · Grey zone

Piotroski F-score 4/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability58
Valuation77
Momentum97

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 8 of 13 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • Pass: ROE above 15%: 27.1%
  • Fail: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 1.06x
  • Fail: Positive free cash flow
  • Pass: Revenue growth > 10%: 57%
  • Pass: Earnings growing: 614%
  • Fail: Net margin ≥ 10%: 6.3%
  • Pass: Current ratio > 1.5: 1.65
  • Pass: Below our fair value
  • Pass: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Pass: Above 200-day average
  • Pass: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • Fail: Altman Z in safe zone: Z 2.36
  • Fail: Piotroski ≥ 7: 4/9

Quarterly results

Revenue · 1Q2019
₹415 Cr
Net profit
₹1 Cr
Margin
0%
3Q2018
4Q2018
1Q2019
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue QoQ -30%

Shareholding

  • Promoter75.2%
  • Institutions0.0%
  • Public & other24.8%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹1,728 Cr
P/E ratio
8.5
P/B ratio
2.06
EPS (TTM)
₹30.32
ROE
27.1%
Debt / Equity
1.06x
Profit margin
6.3%
Free cash flow
₹-81 Cr
52-week high
₹291.1
-5.07% from high
52-week low
₹111.51
Dividend yield
0.8%
Beta
0.48
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Strong return on equity (27.1%).

Opportunities

  • Earnings growing (614% YoY).
  • Revenue growing (57% YoY).
  • Trading in our value buy zone versus sector peers.
  • Trades ~100% below our estimated fair value.

About Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited designs and manufactures jewelry for the Indian market, offering bangles, pendants, rings, necklaces, bracelets, earrings, coins, gold bars, and mangalsutras. Its product range includes gold, diamond-studded, platinum, temple jewelry, and pieces featuring precious and semi-precious stones in various styles.

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited — frequently asked questions

Is Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited (TBZ) a Sell, based on a blended score of 40/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited's fair value at about ₹552.68, versus a current price of ₹276.34 — roughly 100% upside. On that basis the stock looks undervalued by 100%.

Is Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited financially healthy?

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited scores 34/100 on our financial-health model, placing it in the grey band on the Altman Z-score, with a Piotroski F-score of 4/9.

How has Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited's share price performed?

Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited is up 84% over three months, and last traded at ₹276.34. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.