Skip to content
Intrinsic value · Buy/Sell verdict · scores — free· 1049 Indian stocks· EOD 2026-07-31

Aavas Financiers Limited

AAVASNSEFinancial Services
₹1,359.8
-2.80 (-0.21%)
Hold

Financial trend (69/100) does the heavy lifting; momentum (23/100) is the drag.

Buy zone
The bottom line

Our blended model reads Aavas Financiers Limited as a Hold at 58/100. On 18.0x trailing earnings it sits cheaper than the Financial Services median of about 24.3x. The price is about 22% below its 52-week high of ₹1,736.4 and 27% above the low of ₹1,073.9. Financial health scores 79/100, with a Piotroski F-score of 4/9. The average analyst target of ₹1,668 implies about 23% upside across 19 analysts. It clears 5 of 12 investability checks, with durability 65, valuation 69 and momentum 23 on our 0–100 scales.

Analysis by Ankit Sharma · StocksWizard's own estimates from end-of-day public data — see how we calculate them. For information only, not investment advice.

Intrinsic value
Our fair value
₹1,463.17up 7.60%
Fairly valued
Price ₹1,359.8Range ₹1,199.42₹1,901.52
Relative (financials)high confidence

With a 20% margin of safety, our buy-below price is ₹1,170.54.

Analyst views

19 analysts14 buy · 3 hold · 2 sell
12-month consensus target₹1,668up 22.67%

1-year price

EOD · 2026-07-31
1D
down 0.21%
1W
down 1.39%
1M
down 9.58%
3M
down 5.95%
6M
down 7.07%
1Y

52-week range

-21.69% from the 52-week high.

Trend check
Below 50-DMA₹1,423Below 200-DMA₹1,418

Price above both moving averages reads as an intact uptrend; below both, the trend is against you.

Verdict pillars

Hold58
B
Financial health 79/100
From profitability & returns (bank/NBFC)

Piotroski F-score 4/9 — quality of earnings & balance sheet.

Our scores

Durability65
Valuation69
Momentum23

Durability rewards strong, low-debt, profitable businesses; Valuation rewards stocks cheap vs their sector; Momentum rewards strong price trends.

Investability checklist

Passed 5 of 12 checks
Each check screens one fundamentals, valuation or trend signal.
  • Fail: ROE above 15%: 13.9%
  • Fail: Low debt (D/E < 0.5): 3.11x
  • Fail: Positive free cash flow
  • Pass: Revenue growth > 10%: 19%
  • Pass: Earnings growing: 18%
  • Pass: Net margin ≥ 10%: 42.1%
  • Pass: Current ratio > 1.5: 1603.96
  • Pass: Below our fair value
  • Fail: Margin of safety ≥ 20%
  • Fail: Above 200-day average
  • Fail: Above 50-day average
  • No data: Positive 1-year return
  • No data: Altman Z in safe zone
  • Fail: Piotroski ≥ 7: 4/9

Quarterly results

Revenue · 1Q2026
₹441 Cr
Net profit
₹182 Cr
Margin
41%
2Q2025
3Q2025
4Q2025
1Q2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue QoQ +10%

Annual financials

Revenue · 2026
₹1,590 Cr
Net profit
₹655 Cr
Margin
41%
2023
2024
2025
2026
Revenue Net profitLatest revenue YoY +18%

Shareholding

  • Promoter49.7%
  • Institutions35.0%
  • Public & other15.3%

Promoter holding via insider stake; institutional via reported holdings.

Key fundamentals

Market cap
₹11,755 Cr
P/E ratio
18.0
P/B ratio
2.32
EPS (TTM)
₹82.19
ROE
13.9%
Debt / Equity
3.11x
Profit margin
42.1%
Free cash flow
₹-1,419 Cr
52-week high
₹1,736.4
-21.69% from high
52-week low
₹1,073.9
Dividend yield
Beta
0.54
SWOT snapshot

Bull case vs bear case

Bull case

Strengths

  • Healthy profit margin (42.1%).

Opportunities

  • Earnings growing (18% YoY).
  • Revenue growing (19% YoY).
  • Trading in our value buy zone versus sector peers.

Bear case

Weaknesses

  • High debt relative to equity.
  • Price below its 200-day moving average (downtrend).

About Aavas Financiers Limited

Aavas Financiers Limited provides housing finance to low- and middle-income customers in semi-urban and rural areas of India. Its loan products include mortgages for residential properties, construction financing for self-built homes, resale property purchases, and home improvement loans. The company also offers loans against property and financing for micro, small, and medium enterprises.

Aavas Financiers Limited — frequently asked questions

Is Aavas Financiers Limited a buy, hold or sell?

StocksWizard currently rates Aavas Financiers Limited (AAVAS) a Hold, based on a blended score of 58/100 across valuation, quality, momentum and price trend. This is our own model-based view, not investment advice.

What is Aavas Financiers Limited's fair value?

Our blended DCF and relative-valuation model estimates Aavas Financiers Limited's fair value at about ₹1,463.17, versus a current price of ₹1,359.8 — roughly 8% upside. On that basis the stock looks fairly valued.

Is Aavas Financiers Limited financially healthy?

Aavas Financiers Limited scores 79/100 on our financial-health model, with a Piotroski F-score of 4/9.

How has Aavas Financiers Limited's share price performed?

Aavas Financiers Limited is down 6% over three months, and last traded at ₹1,359.8. Past performance doesn't predict future returns.

Our verdict, fair value, financial-health and checklist are StocksWizard's own estimates, computed from public end-of-day data using standard models (DCF, relative valuation, Altman Z, Piotroski). For information only — not investment advice or a recommendation. Verify independently before investing.